Damask rose ; information and benefits

Damask rose floral water benefits new zealand nz

NAME OF USE: Damask rose, Ancient rose, Bulgarian rose
PART USED: Flower
BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa damascena
GALENIC FORM: Floral water, essential oil, infusion
INCI NAME: Rosa damascena flower water


The Damask rose was introduced in the 17th century in Bulgaria. Today it is still present in the “valley of roses”, in the region of Kazanlak.

This shrub with a sweet and delicate fragrance is a must in cosmetics. Its beauty and lightness covers gardens and seduces more than one woman. The softening, astringent, harmonizing properties make the rose an ally to preserve the youth of the skin. The essential oil soothes the heart and fights against anxiety and stress.

Did you know ?

The essential oil of Damask Rose is one of the most expensive and valuable. Indeed, it takes more than 4 tons of petals to get a kilogram of essential oil. 

BENEFITS OF ROSE FLORAL WATER

rose water hydrosol made in NZ new zealand

Rose floral water is also called hydrolate, is obtained by the steam distillation of the fresh flowers. Picked by hand at dawn, its petals are immediately distilled with spring water to produce the soul of the flower hydrosol. This natural extraction process, respectful of the environment and the plant, guarantees a 100% natural hydrolate, particularly rich in active molecules.

The floral water of Sanoflore consists of 99% rose hydrosol and a small fraction of essential oil, as well as water-soluble components of the original plant. 400 fresh roses are needed to get a liter of rose floral water.

The floral water applied to the skin brings a brighter complexion and a feeling of well-being. The skin is more toned, revitalized and soothed.

Rose hydrosol purifies the complexion, soothes irritated skin and reduces the signs of aging. It is astringent, moisturizing, haemostatic, antioxidant and regenerating dry or flaky skin.

On an emotional level, floral water helps significantly to overcome a painful event. It finds and restores you emotional imbalance and contribute to more peaceful inner-self.

Rose petals have an anti-inflammatory and soothing effect for the eyes. A preparation of infused rose petals can be applied to eyelids alone or with plants such as eyebright and chamomile, and can help with eye irritations.

>> Read : The 10 benefits of rose floral water

BENEFITS OF ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

The essential oil of rose congeals at room temperature, it is translucent, and its perfume is heady, warm, floral.

It has several qualities, in olfaction or in perfume it helps to calm emotions and anxieties. Rose essential oil is tranquillizing, and helps to calm the sorrows of the heart, the sorrows of mourning or separation. It also brings a toning effect during sexual asthenia.

Used on the skin, it regenerates and tones tired skin. It fights wrinkles and has remarkable healing properties.It helps with rosacea, ulcers, eczema or other inflammations of the skin.

It stimulates the venous and lymphatic systems and has an astringent effect on the skin.

Anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic, it also helps with dizziness, nausea and migraines. It also acts on the pulmonary sphere, and can help with asthma or asthmatic bronchitis.

With antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties, it can be applied to cold sores, chickenpox or shingles.

Related products :

You might like :

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *