Damask Rose : an ingredient full of benefits

Rosa Damascena damask rose ingredient benefit beauty therapy nz new zealand

NAME OF USE: Damask rose, Ancient rose, Bulgarian rose
PART USED: Flower
BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa damascena
GALENIC FORM: Floral water, essential oil, infusion
INCI NAME: Rosa damascena


The Damask rose was introduced in the 17th century in Bulgaria. Today it is still present in the “valley of roses”, in the region of Kazanlăk.

This shrub, with a sweet and delicate fragrance, is a must in cosmetics. Its beauty and lightness cover gardens and seduces everybody. Its softening, astringent, harmonizing properties make the rose an ally to preserve the youth of the skin. Its essential oil soothes the heart and fights against anxiety and stress.

 

Did you know?

The essential oil of Damask Rose is one of the most expensive and valuable. Indeed, it takes more than 4 tons of petals to get a kilogram of essential oil. 

Also, 2000 petals are necessary to produce 1 bottle of our Damask Rose Hydrosol.

 

Benefits of Damask Rose hydrosol 

Rose floral water is also called rose hydrosol, is obtained by the steam distillation of the fresh flowers. Picked manually at dawn, its petals are immediately distilled with spring water to produce the soul of the flower hydrosol. This natural extraction process, respectful of the environment and the plant, guarantees a 100% natural hydrosol, particularly rich in active molecules.

The Potion Tree’s Damask Rose Hydrosol consists of 100% rose hydrosol without any additive.

Damask Rose Hydrosol, when applied to the skin, brings a brighter complexion and a feeling of well-being. The skin is more toned, revitalized and soothed.

Our Damask Rose Hydrosol purifies the complexion, soothes irritated skin and reduces the signs of ageing. It is astringent, moisturizing, haemostatic, antioxidant. It helps regenerate dry or flaky skin.

[wp-svg-icons icon=”star” wrap=”i”] Read : 10 benefits of Rose Hydrosol

On an emotional level, Rose hydrosol helps significantly to overcome a painful event. It finds and restores you emotional imbalance and contribute to more peaceful inner-self.

Damask Rose petals have an anti-inflammatory and soothing effect for the eyes. A preparation of infused rose petals can be applied to eyelids and can help with eye irritations.

 

Benefits of Rose essential oil

The essential oil of rose congeals at room temperature, it is translucent, and its perfume is heady, warm and floral.

It has several qualities. In olfaction or in perfume, it helps to calm emotions and anxieties. It is tranquillizing, it helps to calm the sorrows of the heart, the sorrows of mourning or separation. It also brings a toning effect during sexual asthenia.

Used on the skin, it regenerates and tones tired skin. It fights wrinkles and has remarkable healing properties. It helps with rosacea, ulcers, eczema or other inflammations of the skin.

Rose essential oil stimulates the venous and lymphatic systems and has an astringent effect on the skin.

Anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic, it also helps with dizziness, nausea and migraines. It also acts on the pulmonary sphere, and can help with asthma or asthmatic bronchitis.

With antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties, it can be applied to cold sores, chickenpox or shingles.

 

Related products :

Author

  • The Potion Tree Blog

    The Potion Tree is a natural beauty and wellbeing shop born in Wellington, New Zealand. Natural cosmetics and organic active herbal teas are our speciality. Our Detox Teas and their fabulous reviews are our biggest success.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *